On November 6 the Public Journalism Club from Armenia in cooperation with Economic Policy Research Foundation of Turkey (TEPAV) officially launched the Exchange of Entrepreneurs project, run within the framework of UE funded “Support to the Armenia-Turkey Normalisation Process” programme. The events’ aim was strengthening cooperation between Armenian and Turkish investors, designers, business developers etc.
The opening event- a Round Table discussion between Armenian and Turkish entrepreneurs, government representatives and ICT experts on “Getting to know ICT in Armenia and Turkey and Exploring Collaboration Opportunities” took place in Elite Plaza Business Center in Yerevan.
On November 7 participants of one of the associated events, the Armenia-Turkey Startup Weekend pitched their initial ideas on use of new technologies and formed six working teams consisting of developers, designers and business developers from both of the participating countries.
The 8-9 November InnoWeekend took place in TechnoPark in Gyumri, consisting of three events: Exchange of Entrepreneurs Project, Armenia-Turkey Startup Weekend and Hackathon [YAN] 2014. Participating teams worked on developing programs, applications and ideas aimed at solving various social and technical problems within the use of new technologies.
Guests, apart from establishing business networks and creating contacts with entrepreneurs from both countries, had an opportunity to meet with donors, investors and other ICT experts and attend discussions with a Google Product Manager and a Silicon Valley based angel investor.
Presentations of projects and ideas developed over the 24-hour working process were rated by a professional jury and announced during the InnoWeekend closing ceremony on November 9.
The second stage of the Exchange of Entrepreneurs Project will take place in Istanbul in December 2014.
10711809_10201700111823275_333866804_o 10752327_10201700111863276_505222085_o 10754198_10201700111943278_1838269236_o 10754697_10201700111783274_595732828_o 10754883_10201700111503267_1030439306_n 10799512_10201700119863476_1342430613_n 10807355_10201700111903277_795684968_o 10807662_10201700111703272_2099622912_o 10807674_10201700111743273_1617610302_o (1)